TAGD
Basketball mm

Stone's Team Saber Bronze Wraps Competition at Senior Worlds in Hungary

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 08/12/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Eliza Stone (right), with her teammates (from left) Dagmara Wozniak, Mariel Zagunis and Ibtihaj Muhammad, helped Team USA win bronze in saber at the Senior World Championships in Hungary.
Courtesy: USA Fencing

A contingent of four current and former Princeton fencers wrapped a week of competition in Hungary Monday as the Senior World Championships came to a close.

Here's a day-by-day recap of the Princetonians' results in the competition.

Monday, August 12
Eliza Stone '13 and the U.S. women's saber team won bronze, defeating Belarus 45-20 in the Round of 16 and Azerbaijan 45-33 in the quarterfinals before losing to Russia 45-33 in the semifinal. The Americans rebounded to defeat Italy 45-30 in the third-place match.

Sunday, August 11
Soren Thompson '05 and the U.S. men's epee team got past Denmark 45-36 in the Round of 32 but lost to Israel 45-44 in the Round of 16. In the classification rounds, the U.S. defeated China 45-32 and Kazakhstan 45-39 before losing to Switzerland 45-35 for and taking 10th place.

Maya Lawrence '02, rising junior Katharine Holmes and the U.S. women's epee team defeated Mongolia 45-9 int he Round of 32 but lost to France 35-27 in the Round of 16. In the classification rounds, the U.S. beat Poland 45-44 but lost to Hungary 43-32. In the match for 11th and 12th place, Germany defeated the U.S. 42-34.

Saturday, August 10
No Tigers were in action Saturday, which featured the men's team saber and women's team foil competitions, along with the Round of 64 of the men's epee competition, through with the U.S. got a bye.

Friday, August 9
Stone, the No. 15 seed in the women's individual saber competition, defeated Ukraine's Olena Voronina 15-9 in the Round of 64 but lost to Poland's Matylda Ostojska 15-11 in the Round of 32, giving Stone a 19th-place finish.

Thursday, August 8
In the main women's epee draw's Round of 64, Holmes and Lawrence were matched against each other, with Holmes winning 15-9. Shin A-Lam of South Korea then defeated Holmes 11-10 in the Round of 32.

Wednesday, August 7
No Tigers were in action Wednesday, which saw the men's saber and women's foil competitions.

Tuesday, August 6
The men's epee field was pared from 133 to 64, with Thompson getting the No. 7 seed in the preliminary bracket. However, Thompson suffered an upset against Canada's Marc-Antoine Blais-Belanger, 15-13, giving Thompson a 99th-place finish.

Monday, August 5
Holmes was the No. 5 seed in the preliminary women's epee competition and gained a berth in the table of 64 with a win over Panama's Jesica Jimenez Luna, 13-10. Lawrence had a bye through to the Round of 64.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
January
31
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
February
01
Sunday
W. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
February
08
Sunday
W. Fencing
vs. Ivy League Round Robin
- All Day
February
09
Monday
W. Fencing
vs. Ivy League Round Robin
- All Day
February
21
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. Temple Duals
- All Day
February
22
Sunday
W. Fencing
vs. National Squad Championships
- All Day
March
07
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
March
19
Thursday
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Championships
- All Day
March
20
Friday
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Championships
- All Day
March
21
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Championships
- All Day
March
22
Sunday
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Championships
- All Day
stop