LHI Top Right

Brase Named to German U-20 Team, FIBA Euro Play to Begin Next Week

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 07/02/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Hans Brase will represent Germany in the FIBA U-20 European Championship, which will begin next week.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Hans Brase has spent most of the last month in Europe with the German U-20 men's basketball team, playing in friendlies and tournaments with the goal of representing his familial homeland in the FIBA U-20 European Championship that begins next week.

Brase's efforts paid off, as he is one of 12 players who have been named to the squad.

After one last pre-tournament camp over the upcoming weekend in Heidelberg, Germany, Brase and his teammates will head to Tallinn, Estonia to begin the group stage of the FIBA tournament. Germany will begin Group A play against Georgia at 6:30 a.m. ET/1:30 p.m. local time on July 9, followed by a game against Lithuania on July 10 at 8:45 a.m. ET, another against Greece at 7:30 a.m. ET on July 11, and the final group game against Serbia on July 12 at 11 a.m. ET.

If Germany is one of the top three teams in that group, it will advance to the next round July 15-17, where it will be in a group of six teams that will compete for four spots in the quarterfinals to begin the knockout round July 19-21.

Germany was a quarterfinalist at the 2012 tournament, before Brase was on the squad.

For updates on the tournament, visit the event's official Web site here. @PUTIGERS, Princeton athletics' official Twitter account, will update Brase's team's progress through the group stage, and GoPrincetonTigers.com will have an update once the group stage is complete.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
14
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. Rider
- 7:00 PM
November
16
Sunday
M. Basketball
at George Mason
- 1:00 PM
November
19
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Lafayette
- 7:00 PM
November
22
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Incarnate Word
- 11:00 AM
November
27
Thursday
M. Basketball
vs. UTEP (Wooden Legacy)
- 2:00 PM
November
28
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. San Diego/Xavier (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
November
30
Sunday
M. Basketball
vs. TBA (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
December
03
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Fairleigh Dickinson
- 9:30 PM
December
06
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Stony Brook
- 4:30 PM
December
10
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Saint Peter's
- 8:00 PM
December
13
Saturday
M. Basketball
at California
- 8:30 PM
December
19
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. Lipscomb
- 8:00 PM
December
22
Monday
M. Basketball
vs. Liberty
- 7:00 PM
December
31
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Wake Forest
- 1:00 PM
January
06
Tuesday
M. Basketball
vs. Norfolk State
- 7:00 PM
January
10
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Penn
- 5:00 PM
stop