2015 Camps
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Spring Academic All-Ivy Selections Announced

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 06/18/2013
Print RSS

The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2012-13 Academic All-Ivy honors in its spring sports today. The 80 men and women selected were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. 

Princeton's selections for spring 2013 are:

Candy Button, Sr., Softball, Computer Science (Redmond, Wash.)
Hit a team-best 10 doubles this season and played in 44 games, second-most on the team; had career bests in batting average (.277), games, at bats (141), doubles, home runs (five) and RBI (29).

Michael Franklin, Sr., Men’s Track & Field, Computer Science (Mendham, N.J.)
Fifth at the NCAA Championships in the 10k, the highest finish for a Tiger in NCAA history; Ivy League Champion in the 5,000m and 10,000m; NCAA Regional qualifier in the 5k and 10k.

Will Gillis, Jr., Men’s Heavyweight Rowing, Politics (Seattle)
Stroke of the Princeton heavyweight varsity eight; boat placed fourth at Eastern Sprints and reached IRA championship final.

Camille Hooks, So., Women’s Water Polo, Undeclared (Beverly Hills, Calif.)
CWPA All-Southern Second Team; CWPA Eastern Championship All-Tournament second team; Southern Division champion; Eastern Championship winner; NCAA Championship fifth-place finish.

Tom Hopkins, Jr., Men’s Track & Field, Politics (Bryn Mawr, Pa.)
Part of a 4x400m relay team that placed 22nd in the NCAA Championships; Ivy League champion in the 4x400m and long jump; Ivy League runner-up in the 400m and 4x100m; NCAA Regional Qualifier in the 400m and 4x400m; team captain.

Greg Jarmas, Jr., Golf, Politics (Wynnewood, Pa.)
Ivy League individual champion, the program’s first since 2005; first-team All-Ivy; led team to first Ivy League title since 2006; GCAA All-Northeast Region.

Alec Keller, Jr., Baseball, Politics (Richmond, Va.)
Unanimous first-team All-Ivy outfield selection; Blair Bat Award winner for highest batting average in Ivy League play.

Erin McMunn, So., Women’s Lacrosse, Undeclared (Westminster, Md.)
Second-team IWLCA All-American; Ivy League Attacker of the Year; unanimous first-team All-Ivy selection; Tewaaraton Watch List; first-team IWLCA all-region.

Heidi Robbins, Sr., Women’s Rowing, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (Hanover, N.H.)
First-team All-American; first-team All-Ivy; Ivy League champion and silver medalist in 2013 NCAA final; led Princeton to third-place team finish at NCAAs.

Tory Worthen, Sr., Women's Track & Field, Psychology (Holland, Pa.)
First eight-time pole vault champion in Ivy League history; NCAA Outdoor Regional qualifier; ECAC pole vault champion.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
06
Friday
W. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- TBA
May
07
Saturday
W. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
Softball
at Dartmouth/Harvard (Game 1) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
at Dartmouth/Harvard (Game 2) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:00 PM
May
08
Sunday
Softball
at Dartmouth/Harvard (Game 3, if nec.) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
May
13
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
W. Tennis
at NCAA First Round (NCAA Tournament)
- TBA
May
15
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- TBA
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 7:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
May
26
Thursday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
May
27
Friday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
28
Saturday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 2 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
29
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 3 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
June
03
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
04
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
05
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 3 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Championships
- 8:00 AM
June
08
Wednesday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Championships
- All Day
stop