• GoPrincetonTigers.Tv Princeton Store Tickets
  • Donate Live Events Live Stats
Athletics    News    Academics    Camps    Facilities    Tickets
May 2 TigerCast: Track Standouts Russell Dinkins and Alexis Mikaelian
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications
Release: 05/02/2013

With the Ivy League Heptagonal Track & Field Championships returning to Weaver Stadium this weekend, Princeton seniors Russell Dinkins and Alexis Mikaelian join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Dinkins, who was just announced as one of nine recipients of the Spirit of Princeton Award, will try to win his third straight Outdoor Heps team title during the two-day competition this weekend. Dinkins, who was part of Princeton's NCAA champion Distance Medley Relay during the winter, is one of Princeton's top mid-distance runners and could play a key role in the relays this weekend.

Mikaelian will have a similar role for the women, as she is also a top mid-distance performer. She has been part of six Ivy League championship 4x800 relays (four indoor, two outdoor), and she was an NCAA Regional qualifier in the 1500 last year. She is also coming off a strong performance at the Penn Relays, though she wants this weekend to be even more memorable.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Russell Dinkins (men's track & field) 5:00; Alexis Mikaelian (women's track & field) 19:15.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

Feb. 14: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Feb. 21: Damon McLean (men's track & field) 6:00; Tory Werthen (women's track & field) 14:05; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 23:50.

Feb. 28: T.J. Bray (basketball) 5:25; Sada Stewart (women's swimming) 15:35; Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 27:15.

Mar. 7: Michael Strand (men's swimming/diving) 6:35; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 15:35.

Mar. 14: Peter Callahan (men's track & field) 4:10.

Mar. 21: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 17:00.

Mar. 28: Eliza Stone (fencing) 4:15; Lisa Sweeney (softball) 17:30; Michael Dye (men's volleyball) 30:00.

Apr. 4: Laura Granville (women's tennis) 5:30; Roman Wilson (football) 19:20.

Apr. 11: Billy Pate (men's tennis) 4:25; Marty Crotty (men's lightweight rowing) 19:55.

Apr. 18: Zak Hermans (baseball) 6:50; Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 19:25.

Back
ETAPVCFriends Groups
Free VideosTiger BlogMore Headlines

TigerBlog , the official blog of Princeton Athletics.

Apr. 18, 2014 - 105 + 94 Does Not Equal 200
Tags: Lacrosse

Apr. 17, 2014 - A Week To Remember
Tags: Lacrosse, Tennis

Apr. 16, 2014 - Ford Family Director Of Athletics Mollie Marcoux
Tags: General

Apr. 15, 2014 - Flying High
Tags: Track and Field

Apr. 14, 2014 - From The House On Gordon Street
Tags: General
April 17, 2014 TigerCast
Dave Mackasey (heavyweight men) and Becky Kreutter (lightweight...
April 10, 2014 TigerCast
Juniors Lindsay Graff (women's tennis) and Casey Ward (men's...
April 3, 2014 TigerCast
Zach McCourt (men's tennis) and Angie Gould (open rowing) join...
Hyatt Slider

Sports Camps
PNC Bank
Tyco Community Spotlight
   
   
Athlete of the Week
Presented by Coach USA
April 14 - Ashleigh Johnson
National Champions
Field Hockey, DMR, Fencing, Stone Win National Titles
Championship Streak Now 42
London 2012
Princeton at the London Olympics
Tigers Claim Seven Medals
Sports Tickets
Proud Partner of Princeton Athletics
Buy and sell college and pro sports tickets
Email Updates
Don't Miss a Minute of the Action
Sign up to receive exclusive Princeton Tiger email updates