Jan. 24 TigerCast: Luis Nicolao Previews The Women's Water Polo Season

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 01/23/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Luis Nicolao, the veteran head coach of the reigning Eastern champion women's water polo team, joins TigerCast to talk about the upcoming season.

Princeton won 29 games last year and earned the Eastern Championship, and it returns this season with its top seven scorers from that title run. Leading the way is junior Katie Rigler, who led the Tigers with 76 goals last season. Princeton also brought in one of the top recruits in the nation in goalie Ashleigh Johnson, who takes over for Kristen Ward and will try to lead the Tigers back to the NCAA Championships.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
28
Saturday
M. Golf
vs. The Goodwin
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Monmouth Opener
- All Day
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. NCAA Championships Day 3 (NCAA Championships)
- 11:00 AM
March
29
Sunday
M. Lacrosse
vs. Brown
- 11:00 AM
ESPNU
|
Live Stats
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. San Diego Crew Classic
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. Brown
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. Brown
- 3:30 PM
March
30
Monday
Baseball
vs. Yale
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. Yale
- 3:30 PM
March
31
Tuesday
Softball
at Rider
- 4:00 PM
April
02
Thursday
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
April
03
Friday
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. Sam Howell Invitational
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. Sam Howell Invitational
- All Day
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
W. Tennis
vs. Brown
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 2)
- 4:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
April
04
Saturday
M. Golf
vs. Aggie Invitational
- All Day
M. Rowing - Lightweight
at Murtaugh Cup: Navy w/ Columbia
- 7:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
at Columbia
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Navy-Princeton Rowing Cup: Navy
- 9:00 AM
W. Lacrosse
at Yale
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 1)
- 12:30 PM
stop