Laing 14 Strong
Women's Basketball mm

Jan. 17 TigerCast: Sam Shweisky Previews The Men's Volleyball Season

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 01/17/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Fourth-year head coach Sam Shweisky talks about the experienced roster, which includes six returning starters, and his thoughts on the upcoming EIVA season in the latest edition of TigerCast.

Princeton has made the postseason in two of Shweisky's three years, including its trip to the championship match in 2010. Led by returning All-East first-teamers Michael Dye and Cody Kessel, as well as former Newcomer of the Year Pat Schwagler, Shweisky is optimistic that the Tigers could be in for another strong run this season.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
07
Sunday
W. Fencing
vs. Ivy League Round-Robin
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. Ivy League Round-Robin
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Yale (ECAC Championship)
- 9:00 AM
M. Tennis
vs. NJIT
- 10:00 AM
M. Squash
vs. Brown
- 12:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
American Sports Network
|
Ivy League Digital Network
|
Live Stats
|
Live Stats
|
Twitter
Wrestling
at Brown
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
vs. Brown
- 2:30 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Buffalo
- 3:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Sacred Heart
- 6:00 PM
February
12
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Fasttrack National Invite
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Fasttrack National Invite
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Baptist (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Tennis
vs. Kentucky
- 2:00 PM
M. Squash
vs. Cornell
- 3:00 PM
W. Squash
vs. Cornell
- 5:30 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Clarkson
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Clarkson
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. BYU
- 7:00 PM
February
13
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at BU Valentine Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Water Polo
vs. CAMO (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:40 AM
stop