Ice Hockey MM
Ivy Foes Campaign

Jan. 17 TigerCast: Sam Shweisky Previews The Men's Volleyball Season

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 01/17/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Fourth-year head coach Sam Shweisky talks about the experienced roster, which includes six returning starters, and his thoughts on the upcoming EIVA season in the latest edition of TigerCast.

Princeton has made the postseason in two of Shweisky's three years, including its trip to the championship match in 2010. Led by returning All-East first-teamers Michael Dye and Cody Kessel, as well as former Newcomer of the Year Pat Schwagler, Shweisky is optimistic that the Tigers could be in for another strong run this season.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
January
30
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Armory Invitational
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Armory Invitational
- All Day
January
31
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
M. Squash
at Brown
- 12:00 PM
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Yale
- 12:00 PM
W. Swimming & Diving
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
at Brown
- 2:30 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 4:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Brown
- 4:00 PM
W. Tennis
at Saint Mary's
- 5:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Dartmouth
- 6:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Dartmouth
- 6:00 PM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. H-Y-P Meet, Day 1
- 6:00 PM
M. Tennis
at Denver
- 6:30 PM
Wrestling
at Franklin & Marshall
- 6:30 PM
February
01
Sunday
M. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
W. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Yale
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
at Yale
- 12:00 PM
M. Swimming & Diving
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
M. Squash
at Yale
- 12:00 PM
February
06
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Sykes & Sabock
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. ECAC Championship
- TBA
W. Swimming & Diving
at Columbia
- 2:00 PM
stop