April 26 TigerCast: Kristen Ward and Joe Stilin

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/26/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Kristen Ward, a senior goaltender for the women's water polo team, and Joe Stilin, a senior on the track and field team, join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Ward led Princeton to the Southern Division championship recently, its first since 2007 and seventh overall, and will try to lead the Tigers to their first Eastern championship since 2000 this weekend. Princeton enters the tournament as the second seed, and could face rival Harvard in a quarterfinal game, held at Brown. Both Michigan and Indiana appear to be Princeton's top obstacles.

Stilin just broke the Princeton record in the 5,000, which had been held by teammate Donn Cabral, and he will try to help the Tigers defend its mile relay title this weekend at the famed Penn Relays. Stilin will also try to help Princeton repeat as Triple Crown champions next weekend when the Heptagonal Championships are held at Franklin Field.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Kristen Ward (water polo) 5:05; Joe Stilin (track & field) 12:40.

Sept. 15: Steven Cody (football) 4:35; Tommy Wornham (football) 23:40.

Sept. 22: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 8:10; Steve Verbit (football) 20:20.

Sept. 29: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 5:40; Mike Catapano (football) 18:30.

Oct. 6: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:00; Andrew Aurich (football) 17:25.

Oct. 13: Cathryn Quinn (women's volleyball) 6:00; Jim Salgado (football) 19:35.

Oct. 20: Erin Jennings (field hockey) 5:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 18:05; Jared Backus (football) 30:10.

Oct. 27: Donn Cabral (men's cross country) 7:10; Alex Banfich (women's cross country) 17:10; James Perry (football) 30:25.

Nov. 3: Marc Hagel (men's hockey) 6:45; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 15:45.

Nov. 10: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 20:30.

Nov. 17: Chris Ayres (wrestling) 5:15; Matt Allen (football) 17:10.

Nov. 24: Bob Surace (football) 5:30.

Dec. 1: Jeff Cole (men's water polo) 5:30; Travis McNamara (men's swimming) 20:15; Aislinn Smalling (women's swimming) 29:15.

Dec. 8: Bob Callahan (men's squash) 4:30; Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 16:30.

Dec. 15: Ian Hummer (men's basketball) 4:00.

Dec. 22: Year In Review (part 1) 2:00

Dec. 29: Year In Review (part 2) 1:30.

Jan. 5: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:25; Adam Krop (wrestling) 20:10.

Jan. 12: Paula Romanchuk (women's hockey) 5:45; Derrick Pallis (men's hockey) 17:25.

Jan. 19: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:20.

Jan. 26: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:10.

Feb. 2: Lauren Edwards (women's basketball) 5:55; Libby Eyre (women's squash) 17:05.

Feb. 9: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 7:20; Mack Darrow (men's basketball) 23:20.

Feb. 16: Peter Callahan (men's track) 5:10; Bob Callahan (men's squash) 19:15.

Feb. 23: Lisa Boyce (swimming) 6:05; Eileen Moran (track) 14:20.

Mar. 1: Paul Nolle (swimming) 6:40; Daniel Kolodzik (wrestling) 18:40.

Mar 8: Chad Wiedmaier (lacrosse) 6:50; Chuck Dibilio (football) 23:50.

Mar. 15: Courtney Banghart (basketball) 4:15; Lindsey deButts (lacrosse) 17:05.

Mar. 22: Hannah Safford (fencing) 4:30; Lori Dauphiny (open crew) 18:55.

Mar. 29: Steve Harrington (baseball/squash) 3:40; Nicole Ontiveros (softball) 14:45.

Apr. 5: Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 5:40; Matt Siow (tennis) 19:50.

Apr. 12: Megan Rose (tennis) 6:15; Andrew Starks (football) 20:45.

Apr. 19: Scott Liljestrom (volleyball) 7:00.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
29
Sunday
M. Lacrosse
vs. Brown
- 11:00 AM
ESPNU
|
Live Stats
Baseball
vs. Brown
- 12:00 PM
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. San Diego Crew Classic
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. Brown
- 3:30 PM
March
30
Monday
Baseball
vs. Yale
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. Yale
- 3:30 PM
March
31
Tuesday
Softball
at Rider
- 4:00 PM
April
02
Thursday
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
April
03
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. Sam Howell Invitational
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. Sam Howell Invitational
- All Day
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
W. Tennis
vs. Brown
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 2)
- 4:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
April
04
Saturday
M. Golf
vs. Aggie Invitational
- All Day
M. Rowing - Lightweight
at Murtaugh Cup: Navy w/ Columbia
- 7:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
at Columbia
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Navy-Princeton Rowing Cup: Navy
- 9:00 AM
W. Lacrosse
at Yale
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 1)
- 12:30 PM
M. Tennis
at Brown
- 1:00 PM
W. Tennis
vs. Yale
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 2)
- 2:30 PM
stop