2015 Camps

May 8 TigerCast: Molly Higgins & Adam Bragg

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/07/2014
Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

On the eve of the Ivy League Heptagonal Track & Field Championships, mid-distance runner Molly Higgins and pole vaulter Adam Bragg joined the latest edition of TigerCast.

Higgins is a multiple-time Ivy champion in the 4x800 relay, and she will lead the Tigers into her final Heptagonal Championships this weekend at Yale. Higgins is a 2012 NCAA Regional Qualifier in the 1500, and she will try to lead an under-the-radar Princeton team back to the top of the league meet.

You can read the women's meet preview here.

Bragg won the 2014 Indoor Heptagonal pole vault title, and he will try to repeat that title this weekend at Yale. Princeton is the reigning Ivy League champion in the outdoor meet, and it is expecting another close showdown with Cornell, which won the 2014 indoor title. 

You can read the men's meet preview here.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Molly Higgins (women's track & field) 4:50; Adam Bragg (men's track & field) 16:05.

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

Feb. 13: Abram Ayala (wrestling) 4:10; Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) 17:10.

Feb. 20: Lisa Boyce (women's swimming) 5:40; Hallie Dewey (women's squash) 15:30.

Feb. 27: Teo D'Alessandro (men's swimming) 4:30; Julia Ratcliffe (women's track & field) 15:35; Tom Hopkins (men's track & field) 26:40.

Mar. 6: Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 5:00; Adam Krop (wrestling) 17:35.

Mar. 13: Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 4:15; Tony Ensbury (men's volleyball) 17:10.

Mar. 20: Caraun Reid (football) 5:20.

Mar. 27: Maddie Cousens (softball) 6:50; Jonathan York (baseball) 17:45.

Apr. 3: Zack McCourt (men's tennis) 5:20; Angie Gould (open rowing) 19:55.

Apr. 10: Lindsay Graff (women's tennis) 4:20; Casey Ward (men's lightweight rowing) 15:00.

Apr. 17: Dave Mackasey (heavyweight rowing) 6:35; Becky Kreutter (women's lightweight rowing) 16:55.

Apr. 24: Nicki Cutler (women's golf) 6:25; Greg Jarmas (men's golf) 16:50.

May 1: Erin McMunn (women's lacrosse) 5:05.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
01
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Hartwick (CWPA Championships)
- 12:00 PM
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. EAWRC Championships
- 12:00 PM
May
06
Friday
W. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- TBA
May
07
Saturday
W. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
Softball
at Dartmouth/Harvard (Doubleheader) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- TBA
May
08
Sunday
Softball
at Dartmouth/Harvard (Game 3, if nec.) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- TBA
May
13
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
W. Tennis
at NCAA First Round (NCAA Tournament)
- TBA
May
15
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- TBA
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 7:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
May
26
Thursday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
May
27
Friday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
28
Saturday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 2 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
29
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 3 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
June
03
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
04
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
05
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 3 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Championships
- 8:00 AM
June
08
Wednesday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Championships
- All Day
stop