Feb. 20 TigerCast: Lisa Boyce and Hallie Dewey

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/20/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

On the eve of championship weekends, Lisa Boyce (women's swimming) and Hallie Dewey (women's squash) join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Boyce, a 2013 All-America, is a seven-time Ivy League individual champion, and she is looking to lead Princeton to its third team title in her four years. Boyce and the reigning league champion Tigers head to Providence this weekend for the three-day championship meet, where Boyce will enter as the defending champion in the 50 free, 100 free and 100 back.

Dewey is a junior on the women's squash team, and she has dropped only one match while playing mostly at the No. 6 spot. She is undefeated against Ivy League opponents, and she is looking forward to helping Princeton cap its season with a potential magical finish as the host of the 2014 Howe Cup national championships.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Lisa Boyce (women's swimming) 5:40; Hallie Dewey (women's squash) 15:30.

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
01
Sunday
W. Squash
vs. CSA Day 3 (CSA Individual Championships)
- 9:00 AM
M. Squash
vs. CSA Day 3 (CSA Individual Championships)
- 9:00 AM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. NCAA Qualifying Meet
- 10:00 AM
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. NCAA Qualifying Meet
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Mercyhurst
- 3:40 PM
March
06
Friday
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- TBA
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 1 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. Juniata
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
March
07
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at IC4A Championships
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- TBA
W. Track & Field
at ECAC Championships
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 2 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
W. Lacrosse
at Dartmouth
- 1:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
M. Lacrosse
at Maryland
- 1:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:30 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Harvard Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. NJIT
- 7:00 PM
stop