2015 Camps
Track mm
NCAA MM

May 9 TigerCast: Caroline Rehfuss and Paul Rassam

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/09/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Women's lacrosse senior standout Caroline Rehfuss and women's lightweight rowing head coach Paul Rassam join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Rehfuss is a senior defender for the women's lacrosse team, which opens the 2013 NCAA Championships Friday night with a showdown against Duke. Recently named an All-Region honoree, Rehfuss helped Princeton earn a late-season Top 10 win over Penn State, as well as a highly competitive showdown with No. 1 Maryland; those two games showed Princeton's potential to be a dark horse in this year's postseason.

Rassam led Princeton to a silver medal at last weekend's EAWRC Championships, and he is hopeful that the Tigers will have an even better finish at the national championships next month. His youthful roster has already earned two wins over Wisconsin this season, and it has closed the gap against top-ranked Radcliffe over the last two meetings.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Caroline Rehfuss (women's lacrosse) 5:25; Paul Rassam (women's lightweight rowing) 19:10.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

Feb. 14: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Feb. 21: Damon McLean (men's track & field) 6:00; Tory Werthen (women's track & field) 14:05; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 23:50.

Feb. 28: T.J. Bray (basketball) 5:25; Sada Stewart (women's swimming) 15:35; Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 27:15.

Mar. 7: Michael Strand (men's swimming/diving) 6:35; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 15:35.

Mar. 14: Peter Callahan (men's track & field) 4:10.

Mar. 21: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 17:00.

Mar. 28: Eliza Stone (fencing) 4:15; Lisa Sweeney (softball) 17:30; Michael Dye (men's volleyball) 30:00.

Apr. 4: Laura Granville (women's tennis) 5:30; Roman Wilson (football) 19:20.

Apr. 11: Billy Pate (men's tennis) 4:25; Marty Crotty (men's lightweight rowing) 19:55.

Apr. 18: Zak Hermans (baseball) 6:50; Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 19:25.

Apr. 25: Kelly Shon (women's golf) 6:35; Bernie D'Amato (men's golf) 17:35.

May 2: Russell Dinkins (men's track & field) 5:00; Alexis Mikaelian (women's track & field) 19:15.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
08
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Minnesota (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
at Stanford (NCAA Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Fairfield (NCAA Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
May
09
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (NCAA Tournament)
- TBA
W. Tennis
vs. South Carolina (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
M. Tennis
at Virginia/St. John's (Round of 32) (NCAA Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
May
10
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (NCAA Tournament)
- TBA
W. Tennis
at Virginia/VCU (Round of 32) (NCAA Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
May
14
Thursday
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
W. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
May
15
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
16
Saturday
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
17
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 9:00 AM
May
28
Thursday
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regionals
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
29
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Day 1 (IRA National Championships)
- 9:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- 11:00 AM
May
30
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA National Championships
- 9:00 AM
stop