2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Women's Soccer mm

Princeton Athletes Complete Overwhelmingly Successful Olympic Games

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 08/14/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

The recently completed Olympic Games in London were an overwhelming success for the 18 Princetonians who were representing four different nations.

Princeton's athletes combined for seven medals, led by the gold medal won by Caroline Lind in the women's 8 rowing, to finish ninth among all U.S. colleges. Princeton's medal count was the highest in the Ivy League and eclipsed that of any school in the ACC, Big East and Big 10.

Had Princeton been a single country, then its medal total would have been tied for 31st among the 204 nations who competed in London.

Princeton's Andreanne Morin and Lauren Wilkinson won silver medals in the same race in which Lind won her gold.

Susannah Scanlan and Maya Lawrence won dramatic bronze medals in the women's epee team competition, defeating Russia in overtime.

Another magical bronze medal came courtesy of the foot of Diana Matheson, who scored just before the end of stoppage time to give Canada a 1-0 win over France and the bronze in women's soccer. It was the first medal for Canada in a team sport at the Summer Games since 1936.

Glenn Ochal won a bronze in men's 4 rowing. Sara Hendershot came oh-so-close in the women's pairs rowing, finishing in fourth place by 0.2 seconds.

It doesn't count towards Princeton's count, but Dave Blatt coached the Russian team to the men's basketball bronze medal.

While he didn't medal, Donn Cabral had a remarkable Olympics, first reaching the final of the 3,000-meter steeplechase and then finishing eighth in the final.

Princeton's other Olympians:

Robin Prendes - rowing

Katie Reinprecht - field hockey

Julie Reinprecht - field hockey

Sam Loch - rowing

Gevvie Stone - rowing

Soren Thompson - fencing

Ashley Higginson - track and field alternate

Michele Cesan - field hockey alternate

Princeton's Day-By-Day Olympic Recaps

DAY 1: Hendershot, Loch, Matheson, Prendes, Stone
DAY 2: Lind, Morin, Prendes, J Reinprecht, K Reinprecht, Wilkinson
DAY 3: Lawrence, Loch, Ochal, Scanlan
DAY 4: Matheson, Prendes, J Reinprecht, K Reinprecht, Stone
DAY 5: Hendershot, Loch, Thompson
DAY 6: Lind, Morin, Ochal, Prendes, J Reinprecht, K Reinprecht, Stone, Wilkinson
DAY 7: Cabral, Matheson
DAY 8: Lawrence, Ochal, J Reinprecht, K Reinprecht, Scanlan, Stone
DAY 9: Cabral
DAY 10: Matheson, J Reinprecht, K Reinprecht
DAY 13: Matheson
DAY 14: J Reinprecht, K Reinprecht
Click here for a full list of Princetonians to compete in the Olympics
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
|
Live Stats
|
Twitter
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
stop